Congratulations to Scholarship Winners

We would like to congratulate the winners of our General Scholarships for the graduating class of 2018!  We are proud to have each of the selected students represent Greene County.  All General Scholarships and their winner(s) are listed below:

Angell Family Scholarship – Grant Sipes (WRV)

Bart Burris Eastern Greene Football Scholarship – James Howard (EGHS)

Byron “Barney” & SueAnn McClanahan Math Scholarship – Benjamin Waggoner (SHS)

Dale & Tillie Jessup Scholarship – Elesa McDonald (SHS)

DEI STEM Scholarship – Kaitlyn Burger (BHS), Dillon Wiggington (BHS), & Alex Yarbor (BHS)

Eastern Greene Schools Advanced Education Scholarship – Cayden Sego (EGHS)

Eastern Greene Superintendent’s Scholarship – Emma Morguson (EGHS)

Eleanor B. Turner Memorial Scholarship – Samuel Query (BHS)

Faith Scholarship – Kelsey Moody (BHS)

Hollee Lent Nursing Scholarship – Lydia Coons (EGHS)

Jaden Lauderdale Memorial Scholarship – Caroline Wilson (LHS)

Jane Ann Siepman Memorial Scholarship – Hannah Wonders (SHS)

Jordan Lyday Memorial Scholarship – Mikel Dicus (SHS)

Layla Raines Memorial Scholarship – Braydon Scank (SHS)

Mayor Robert & Marjorie Walters Memorial Scholarship – Taylor Franklin (LHS)

Mirisa Jones Memorial Scholarship – Caroline Wilson (LHS)

Mutual Bank/Ivy Tech Scholarship – Angel Gabbard (EGHS)

Paul D. Myers Scholarship – Dakota Abell (EGHS)

Phil Harris Scholarship – Benjamin Cox (LHS), Taylor Franklin (LHS), Nicole LaPointe (LHS), Skylar Tucker (LHS), Veronica Turner (LHS), Madison Wilkes (LHS), Caroline Wilson (LHS), Faith Wright (LHS)

Rachel Hauser Memorial Scholarship – Benjamin Waggoner (SHS)

Special Achievement Scholarship: BHS – Patrick Beard (BHS)

Special Achievement Scholarship: EGHS – Emma Morguson (EGHS)

Special Achievement Scholarship: LHS – Maggie Booe (LHS)

Special Achievement Scholarship: SHS – Hannah Wonders (SHS)

Special Achievement Scholarship: WRV – Alexander Wolfe (WRV)

Steven J. Reese (Class Of 1967) Scholarship – Tyra Lambermont (SHS)

Tonda Lawrence Memorial Scholarship – Riley Alltop (LHS)

Williams WRV Athletic Scholarship – Brayton Cornelius (WRV)