Class of 2019 Scholarship Awards for High School Seniors

The Greene County Foundation is pleased to announce the Class of 2019 winners of the Foundation’s Scholarships for High School Students.  The Foundation’s scholarship awards are made possible by funds established by private donors who wish to support the continuing education of Greene County graduates.  The Foundation is proud to have each of the selected students represent Greene County.

All scholarships and their winners are listed below:

  • Angell Family Scholarship – Audrey Moore (LSHS)
  • Bart Burris Eastern Greene Football Scholarship – Andrew Drummond (EGHS)
  • Byron & SueAnn McClanahan Math Scholarship – Rachel Wise (SHS)
  • Dale and Tillie Jessup Scholarship – Mitchell Burch (BHS)
  • DEI STEM Scholarship – David Wyatt Algood (BHS)
  • DEI STEM Scholarship – Ashlyn Stahl (BHS)
  • DEI STEM Scholarship – McKale Yumul (BHS)
  • Eastern Greene Advanced Education Scholarship – Cydney Burris (EGHS)
  • Eastern Greene Superintendent’s Scholarship – Victorya Valentine (EGHS)
  • Faith Scholarship – Crislyn Woods (LSHS)
  • Jaden Lauderdale Memorial Scholarship – Malea Toon (BHS)
  • Jane Ann Siepman Memorial Scholarship – Alyssia Johnson (SHS)
  • JoEtta Turpin Scholarship – Emily Hayden (LSHS)
  • Jordan Lyday Memorial Scholarship – Hunter Ashton (SHS)
  • Layla Raines Memorial Scholarship – Kristen McVicar (SHS)
  • Mayor Robert & Marjorie Walters Memorial Scholarship – Ashtynn Powell (LSHS)
  • Mirisa Jones Memorial Scholarship – Drake Cunningham (LSHS)
  • MutualBank/Ivy Tech Scholarship – Taylor Koontz (EGHS)
  • Paul D. Myers Scholarship – Shayden Flynn (EGHS)
  • Phil Harris Scholarship – Alexis Anderson (LSHS)
  • Phil Harris Scholarship – Savannah Boone (LSHS)
  • Phil Harris Scholarship – Drake Cunningham (LSHS)
  • Phil Harris Scholarship – Audrey Elliott (LSHS)
  • Phil Harris Scholarship – Hannah Frady (LSHS)
  • Phil Harris Scholarship – Emily Hayden (LSHS)
  • Phil Harris Scholarship – Ashtynn Powell (LSHS)
  • Phil Harris Scholarship – Evan Slover (LSHS)
  • Phil Harris Scholarship – Madison Waggoner (LSHS)
  • Phil Harris Scholarship – Crislyn Woods (LSHS)
  • Rachel Hauser Memorial Scholarship – Diviniti Simpson (SHS)
  • Special Achievement Scholarship: BHS – Malea Toon (BHS)
  • Special Achievement Scholarship: EGHS – Peighton Quimby (EGHS)
  • Special Achievement Scholarship: Linton – Lillian Carr (LSHS)
  • Special Achievement Scholarship: Shakamak – Moriah Messmer (SHS)
  • Special Achievement Scholarship: WRV – Lia Ragle (WRV)
  • Tonda Lawrence Memorial Scholarship – Harley Bailey (LSHS)
  • Williams WRV Athletic Scholarship – Blaine Patterson (WRV)